Brethren,

Despite the names, let me assure you that these groups are open to all recognized Lodges and all Master Masons, regardless of location.

In addition to the DeKalb County Masonic Association, the DeKalb Masonic Memorial Club, and the Past Masters Club (of Chamblee), we are happy to announce the formation of the DeKalb County Ritual Club:

At 4:30 pm on (nearly) every Wednesday, we practice Georgia's White Card Work - questions and answers of the Catechisms of the Three Degrees. Following this, at approximately 6:00 pm on (nearly) every Wednesday, we practice Georgia's Blue Card Work - all other aspects of the Ritual.

With regular participants from lodges including Tucker, Pythagoras, Chamblee-Sardis, Fulton and Sandy Springs, and our principal facilitator from Clarkston, this is an enjoyable weekly gathering of Brethren seeking to improve their ritual work. Qualified Brethren are invited to join us at the home of Masters and Oak Grove (Clarkston) Lodges: Lebanon Masonic Temple, 3038 LaVista Road, Decatur, 30033.

Visit the: Grand Lodge of Georgia | 5th Masonic District | DeKalb County Masonic Association



The eight lodges in DeKalb County make up over 25% of the 30 lodges in Georgia's 5th Masonic District (which covers Metro Atlanta).

With the 2016 Grand Lodge session behind us, we would like to recognize and congratulate
WBro. Bobby Jones, Fifth District Custodian.

With the 2016 Fifth District Convention behind us, we would like to recognize and congratulate the following from DeKalb County on the following Fifth District honors:

WBro. Tom Bruce (42) Deputy Master
and District Deputy to the Grand Master
WBro. Bobby Jones (492) Junior Deacon
Inaugural Joseph P. Suttles Ritual Achievement Awardee for 2016
WBro. Billy Crowell (449) First Steward
WBro. Gary Monk (492) Second Steward
George J. Bowen Mason of the Year for 2016.
WBro. Jim House (295) Third Steward
WBro. Craig Knowlton (492) Chaplain

We also congratulate the rest of the officers, as well as Douglasville Lodge No. 289 for being Fifth District Lodge of the Year for 2016 and taking the 2016 Attendance Banner.

Well done, Brethren!



Upcoming Events
as of 25 Nov 2016
Ritual Work
Wednesday, 30 November 4:30 pm Atlanta Masonic Center White Card, Blue Card Practice
Wednesday, 30 November6:30 pmAtlanta Masonic CenterEntered Apprentice Degree
Fulton 216, Atlanta Masonic Ctr.
Wednesday, 7 December4:30 pmLebanon Masonic TempleWhite Card, Blue Card Practice
Wednesday, 14 December4:30 pmLebanon Masonic TempleWhite Card, Blue Card Practice
Wednesday, 21 December4:30 pmLebanon Masonic TempleWhite Card, Blue Card Practice
Wednesday, 4 January4:30 pmLebanon Masonic TempleWhite Card, Blue Card Practice
Wednesday, 11 January4:30 pmLebanon Masonic TempleWhite Card, Blue Card Practice
Wednesday, 18 January4:30 pmLebanon Masonic TempleWhite Card, Blue Card Practice
Friday, 20 January7:00 pmAtlanta Masonic CenterSchool of Instruction
Wednesday, 25 January4:30 pmLebanon Masonic TempleWhite Card, Blue Card Practice
Friday, 20 January7:00 pmAtlanta Masonic CenterSchool of Instruction
Wednesday, 1 February4:30 pmLebanon Masonic TempleWhite Card, Blue Card Practice
Friday, 20 January7:00 pmAtlanta Masonic CenterSchool of Instruction
Wednesday, 8 January4:30 pmLebanon Masonic TempleWhite Card, Blue Card Practice
Friday, 20 January7:00 pmAtlanta Masonic CenterSchool of Instruction
Wednesday, 15 February4:30 pmLebanon Masonic TempleWhite Card, Blue Card Practice
Wednesday, 22 February4:30 pmLebanon Masonic TempleWhite Card, Blue Card Practice
Other Functions
Saturday, 17 December 9:00 am Picadilly, Tucker Master Mason Breakfast



Quick Calendar
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1st 449  295, 743 Practice at 492  41 Breakfast at 449
2nd 42 492
Practice at 492 84, 444
3rd 449  295 Practice at 492  41
4th 42 492 Practice at 492 84, 444
5th PM Club at 444 5th Dist Meet at AMC


DeKalb County Lodges
No. Name Address Meeting Information Sub-Dist DDGM MELD Dist. Ofc. DCMA Links
41 Pythagoras 108 East Ponce de Leon Ave.,
Decatur
1st & 3rd Thu, 7:30 pm
3rd Thu only in Jan & Jul
5D T. Bruce J. Garner T. Bruce* No Web
FB
42 Tucker 2327 Main St.,
Tucker
2nd & 4th Mon, 7:30 pm
2nd Mon only in May & Dec
5D T. Bruce J. Garner T. Bruce* Yes FB
84 Lithonia 7282 Conyers St,
Lithonia
2nd & 4th Thu, 8:00 pm
2nd Thu only in Dec
5F K. Hyde B. Leverette B. Crowell* No n/a
295 Masters 3038 Lavista Rd.,
Decatur
1st & 3rd Tue, 7:30 pm
1st Tues only Dec
5B R. Gray M. McGuirt R. Jones* Yes Web
444 Chamblee-Sardis 5556 Peachtree Ind. Blvd.,
Chamblee
2nd & 4th Thu, 7:30 pm
2nd Thu only Nov & Dec
5B R. Gray M. McGuirt J. House Yes Web
FB
449 Stone Mountain 840 V.F.W. Dr.,
Stone Mountain
1st & 3rd Mon, 7:30 pm
1st Mon only in Dec
5B R. Gray M. McGuirt R. Gray* Yes Web
FB
492 Oak Grove
(Clarkston)
3038 Lavista Rd.,
Decatur
2nd & 4th Tue, 7:30 pm
2nd Tue only Dec
5D T. Bruce J. Garner R. Jones* Yes FB
743 Metro Daylight 5556 Peachtree Ind. Blvd.,
Chamblee
1st Tue, 10:30 am
Except on Holidays 2nd Tue
5B R. Gray M. McGuirt M. Kessler* Yes n/a
*2015-2016 Appointments; 2017 Appointments not yet listed on the 5th District Website - or the Grand Lodge Website
Lodges from without DeKalb County which are frequently represented at our Ritual Practices and PM Club meetings: 124 Sandy Springs, 216 Fulton, 235 Alpharetta
Why the colors? While most lodges normally use blue with white or yellow, a few of our lodges have traditionally adopted other colors for officers' uniforms and for easy identification.
These are Tucker 42, Chamblee-Sardis 444, and Oak Grove 492.

Grand Lodge Appointees and Committeemen Specific to the 5th District:

Association of Blue Lodge Ambassadors (Champions of the Children's Home): (GL Link)
District Custodian of the Uniform Work (Ritual Proficiency): (GL Link)
District Deputies to the Grand Master: (GL Link)
Georgia Child Identification Program (GACHIP): (GL Link)
Masonic Education and Leadership Development: (GL Link)
Masonic Homeof Georgia Board of Trustees: (GL Link)
Youth Council: (GL Link)


.